A Pool of Qualified Workers

A Pool of Qualified Workers
A Pool of Qualified Workers

Employers in the MRC du Granit have access to nearly 240,000 workers within a 100 km radius (as shown on the map below).

The region offers the local employers a larger pool of workers from Sherbrooke, Victoriaville, Thetford Mines and Saint-Georges de Beauce for professionals and managers. Additionally, educational institutions within the territory tailor their training programs in order to respond to the needs of the local industry.



Pool of 240 000 workers within a 100km radius
Pool of 240,000 workers within a 100km radius


Sociodemographics data – City of Lac-Mégantic – MRC du Granit – Province of Québec

DescriptionCity of Lac-MéganticMRC du GranitProvince of Québec
Population - 20115,93522,2607,903,000
0 to 14 years8703,5301,258,620
15 to 19 years3301,295491,980
20 to 29 years5302.040979,850
30 to 39 years6252,3651,029,670
40 to 49 years7252,9801,144,380
50 to 59 years9703,9801,227,975
60 to 70 years8003,175916,040
70 years and over1,0952,900854,475
Median age of the population48.6 years47.1 years41.9 years
Total number of occupied private dwellings by structural type of dwelling2,7559,5503,395,345
Single-detached house 1,4807,5051,560,405
Apartment, building with five or more storeys00171,115
Movable dwelling4012022,995
Semi-detached house65160171,435
Row house759086,040
Apartment, duplex345535263,860
Apartment, building with fewer than five storeys7301,0901,103,845
Other single-attached house155015,645
Detailed mother tongue
Non-official languages4090961,700
Knowledge of official languages
English only520363,860
French only4,49517,7054,047,175
English and French1,3204,3453,328,725
Neither English nor French0576,190
Total population aged 15 years and over by highest certificate, diploma or degree4,72518,0706,474,590
No certificate, diploma or degree1,7556,8251,436,025
High school diploma or equivalent1,0003,7151,404,755
Apprenticeship or trades certificate or diploma6903,3651,049,470
College, CEGEP or other non-university certificate or diploma5452,2851,075,855
University certificate or diploma below bachelor level145485305,330
Bachelor's degree4151,025422,565
University certificate, diploma or degree above bachelor level160370209,065
Family Income 2010
Median family income ($)56,90156,91668,344
Average family income ($)65,92763,24282,045
Median after-tax family income ($)49,49651,25559,560
Average after-tax family income ($)56,85355,09468,091
Average family size2.72.82.9
Shelter costs
Median monthly shelter costs for owned dwellings ($)692509841
Average monthly shelter costs for owned dwellings ($)774631936
Median value of dwellings ($)129,885114,706214,537
Average value of dwellings ($)162,284146,597249,427
Median monthly shelter costs for rented dwellings ($)455444643
Average monthly shelter costs for rented dwellings ($)486460685
Labor force status
Total population aged 15 years and over by labor force status4,72518,0706,474,590
Not in the labor force1,9406,8452,291,145
Total labor force aged 15 years and over by class of worker2,70511,2304,183,445
Worked full-time in 20102,0908,6153,218,615
Worked part-time in 20105652,040744,355
Place of work status
Worked at home1401,100237,625
Worked outside Canada0309,705
No fixed workplace address125695331,525
Worked at usual place2,3058,7053,301,560
Mode of transportation
Car, truck or van - as a driver1,8907,7602,713,295
Car, truck or van - as a passenger60450136,490
Public transit055484,600
Median travel time between home and work (minutes)5.910.620.5

Source : Statistics Canada